Declaration on information obligation
(Data privacy statement
of Joseph Brot GmbH, 1030 Wien, Joseph Genuss GmbH, 1030 Wien & Joseph Brotmanufaktur GmbH, 3730 Burgschleinitz)

The protection of your personal data is of particular concern to us. Therefore, we process your data exclusively on the basis of the legal regulations (GDPR, TKG 2003). In this privacy policy we inform you about the most important aspects of data processing within our website and as part of our business relationships.

Clients, Purchasers and Suppliers
If you are in a customer, purchaser or supplier relation with us, or if you contact us with an enquiry, the data you have supplied are required for the performance of a contract or the implementation of pre-contract measures. Without these data, we cannot conclude a contract with you. If necessary, data shall only be transmitted to third parties involved in the business processing, such as legal representatives, tax consultants, insurances, logistics providers, tax authority, other authorities or municipal authorities, group entities of the data controller, contract data processors, if any, with concluded contracts on the processing of contract data and data shall be stored for the period of the contractual relationship and for a period of at least 7 years following the termination of the contract, respectively.

Newsletters and Bonus Cards
You may subscribe to our newsletter on our website. To this end, we require your name, your e-mail address, as well as a declaration of consent that you agree to receive our newsletter. Provided that you communicate us your name and your e-mail address via our bonus cards, we will enter your data into the newsletter subscription form for you. In the process you will receive an e-mail in which you have to state your explicit consent and which will inform you about your rights (double-opt-in). We use the newsletter to inform you about our phine productions and business locations as well as about news regarding our group.
As soon as you have subscribed to our newsletter or we have entered the data from your bonus card into the web form for newsletter subscription, respectively, we shall send you a confirmation e-mail with a link to confirm your subscription. These personal data shall be transferred to our suppliers for further processing. You may terminate your newsletter subscription at any time via a direct link in the newsletter. Please click on the corresponding link at the end of the newsletter in order to do so. Following the termination of your subscription, we will immediately delete the data connected to the sending of the newsletter as well as to your bonus card.

Your rights
As a basic principle, you have the right to
a) access information about personal data concerning you pursuant to Article 15 GDPR;
b) rectification of inaccurate personal data pursuant to Article 16 GDPR;
c) erasure of personal data concerning you where one of the grounds pursuant to Article 17 GDPR applies;
d) restriction of data processing where one of the grounds pursuant to Article 18 GDPR applies;
e) receive the personal data in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format pursuant to Article 20 GDPR;
f) to object pursuant to Article 21 GDPR;
g) pursuant § 24 to the Data Protection Amendment Act 2018 (Datenschutz-Anpassungsgesetz 2018), you also have the right to file complaint with the data protection authority if personal data concerning you is processed in violation of the General Data Protection Regulation, of § 1 or Article 2, Chapter 1 of the Data Protection Amendment Act 2018.
You may reach us using the following contact data:
This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.; Mag. Corinna Hengelmüller-Gepp, +43/680/5533732.

Cookies
Our website uses so-called Cookies. These are small text files that are stored on your device using the browser. They do no harm.
We use cookies to make our website user-friendly. Some cookies remain on your device until you delete them. These allow us to recognize your browser the next time you visit.
If you do not want this, you may set your browser so that it informs you about the setting of cookies and you only allow this in individual cases.
Deactivating Cookies may restrict the functionality of this website.

Web Fonts
On our site, we use licensed fonts by Monotype Imaging Holdings Inc., 600 Unicorn Park Drive, Woburn, MA 01801 USA who register page impressions via an embedded script. In doing so, Monotype Imaging Holdings Inc. (as a data controller) acts in accordance with data processing provisions pursuant to Art. 6. Par. 1 (f) GDPR, namely on the grounds of a legitimate interest in short-term processing of the IP, in order to enable counting and prevent misuse of the counter. After 30 days these log data will be deleted, personal data will no longer be processed.
You can find our privacy policy at: https://www.monotype.com/legal/privacy-policy/web-font-tracking-privacy-policy/.

Web Analytics
Our website uses functions of the web analysis service Google Analytics. To this end, cookies are used which enable analysis of the use of the website by its users. The information generated in this way is transferred to the provider's server and stored there.
You may prevent this by setting your browser so that no cookies are stored.
We have concluded a corresponding contract with the provider for contract data processing. Your IP address is recorded but pseudonymized immediately deleting the last digits. This means that only rough localization is possible.
Data processing is carried out on the basis of the legal provisions of § 96 Paragraph 3 TKG and Art 6 Paragraph 1 lit a (consent) and/or f (legitimate interest) of the GDPR. Our concern in the sense of the GDPR (legitimate interest) is the improvement of our offer and our web presence. Since we care about the privacy of our users, the user data is pseudonymized. User data shall be stored for a period of 14 months.

Facebook-Plugins (Like & Share-Button)
Plugins of the social network Facebook, operated by Facebook Inc., 1 Hacker Way, Menlo Park, California 94025, USA, are integrated on our pages. You can recognize the Facebook plugins by the Facebook logo or the “like” button on our pages. You can find an overview of the Facebook plugins here: https://developers.facebook.com/docs/plugins/.
When you visit our pages, the plug-in establishes a direct connection between your browser and the Facebook server. Facebook thereby receives the information that you have visited our site from your IP address. If you click the Facebook “like” button while you are logged into your Facebook account, you can link the contents of our pages to your Facebook profile. This way, Facebook can attribute the visit to our pages to your user account. Please note that we, as the provider of the pages, do not receive any notice of the content of transmitted data, nor of their use by Facebook. You can find more information about this in the data privacy statement of Facebook at: https://de-de.facebook.com/policy.php.
If you do not wish for Facebook to attribute the visit to your Facebook user account, please log out of your Facebook user account.

Twitter Plugin
Features of the Twitter service are integrated on our pages. These functionalities are provided by Twitter Inc., 1355 Market Street, Suite 900, San Francisco, CA 94103, USA. By using Twitter and the “re-tweet” feature, the websites visited by you will be linked to your Twitter account and disclosed to other users. In the process, data are transmitted to Twitter as well. Please note that we, as the provider of the pages, do not receive any notice of the content of transmitted data, nor of their use by Twitter. You can find more information about this in the data privacy statement of Twitter at: https://twitter.com/privacy.
You can change your data privacy settings in your Twitter account settings at http://twitter.com/account/settings.

Instagram Plugin
Features of the Instagram service are integrated on our pages. These functionalities are provided by Instagram Inc., 1601 Willow Road, Menlo Park, CA 94025, USA.
If you are logged into your Instagram account, you can link the content of our pages with your Instagram profile by clicking on the Instagram button. This way, Instagram can attribute the visit to our pages to your user account. Please note that we, as the provider of the pages, do not receive any notice of the content of transmitted data, nor of their use by Instagram.
You can find more information about this in the data privacy statement of Instagram at: https://instagram.com/about/legal/privacy/.

Google+ Plugin
No data is exchanged. These pages are only integrated via links, but not automatically linked.

Pinterest Plugin
No data is exchanged. These pages are only integrated via links, but not automatically linked.

Bakery
Naglergasse 9, 1010 Vienna
Mon – Fri 7 am – 7 pm, Sat 8 am – 6 pm, Closed Sundays and holidays

Bakery Patisserie CAFÉ Bistro
Albertinaplatz / Führichgasse 6, 1010 Wien
BAKERY & PATTISSERIE: Mon - Fri 8 am - 7 pm, Sat, Sun & holidays 8 am - 6 pm
CAFÉ BISTRO: Mon - Fri 8 am - 8 pm, Sat, Sun & holidays 8 am - 6 pm

Bakery Patisserie Bistro
Landstraßer Hauptstraße 4, 1030 Vienna
Mon – Fri 7:30 am – 9 pm, Sat 8 am – 6 pm, Closed Sundays and holidays

BÄCKEREI BISTRO
Kirchengasse 3, 1070 Vienna
BAKERY: Mon – Wed 7:30 am – 7 pm, Sun & holidays: 8 am – 3 pm
BISTRO: Mon –Wed: 8 am – 7 pm, Thu – Sat: 8 am – 11 pm, Sun & holidays 8 am – 3 pm

Bakery Patisserie
Obkirchergasse 37-39, 1190 Vienna
Mon – Fri 7 am – 6:30 pm, Sat 8 am – 2 pm, Sun 8 am – 12 pm, Closed on holidays

bäckerei brotmanufaktur
Kirchenheidestraße 18, 3730 Burgschleinitz
Mon, tue, & thu 6:30am – 12:30 pm, Fri 6:30 am – 6 pm, Sat 7 am – 12:30 pm, Closed Wednesday, sundays and holidays

Cookies make it easier for us to provide you with our services. With the usage of our services you permit us to use cookies.
More information Ok Decline